Skip to main content

Mines Law Firm

Mines Law Firm, Beverly Hills

Protect your future and your recovery.

Attorney Jasmine Mines defends people charged with misdemeanors, felonies, and federal crimes across Southern California, and represents people hurt in car accidents in California.

  • State and federal court
  • Admitted in the Central District of California
  • Fully remote: retainers, payment, and meetings
Attorney Jasmine Mines, founder of Mines Law Firm
Attorney Jasmine MinesFounder and CEO, Mines Law Firm

How Mines Law Firm can help

Three ways we help, with rates posted up front

Rates are firm and paid up front, so you know the cost before you call.

Criminal defense

Charged with a crime in Southern California

For an open case in state or federal court. The defense starts right away: challenging the evidence, negotiating with prosecutors, and building a clear strategy.

  • Misdemeanor, state court$5,000 and up
  • Felony, state court$20,000 and up
  • Federal case$75,000 and up
Criminal defense

Personal injury

Hurt in a car accident in California

For a car accident in California within the last two weeks. Our attorney fee is a percentage of any money recovered.

  • Upfront cost$0
  • Attorney fee if there is no recovery$0
Car accident claims

One on one consultation

Talk directly with Attorney Jasmine

A second opinion, a document review, or case strategy, in a confidential telephone consultation.

  • 30 minutes$300
  • 1 hour$600
Book a consultation

Full details are on the Rates and Services page. Mines Law Firm is licensed in California only.

How it works

Three steps to get started

1

Call or text

Call or text 888-700-0093. Tell us you are ready to hire a lawyer and what kind of case it is.

2

Get the retainer by email

You receive a retainer agreement and payment options electronically. The signed retainer is your receipt.

3

Your case begins

Once the retainer is signed and paid, Mines Law Firm goes to work on your case.

Attorney Jasmine Mines
Jasmine Mines, Esq.CEO of Mines Law Firm

About Attorney Jasmine

Leadership, integrity, and proven legal advocacy

Attorney Jasmine Mines is a dedicated solo practitioner and the founder of Mines Law Firm. Known for her assertive yet empathetic approach, she delivers clear, effective guidance tailored to each client.

A double graduate of the University of Southern California, she launched her own firm straight out of law school, without ever being an employee of another lawyer or law firm. She is not a woman of many words. Do not expect long speeches or flashy sales pitches; expect action and a job done.

She leaves it to others to “talk the talk.”

  • Two degrees from USCB.S., Health Promotion and Disease Prevention; Master of Public Health
  • Juris Doctor, May 2019Passed the California Bar Exam on the first attempt
  • AdmittedCalifornia state courts; U.S. District Court, Central District of California
More about Attorney Jasmine

Your advocate, your ally

More than just a lawyer

When you hire Attorney Jasmine, you gain an ally who is fully invested in your case. She takes the time to understand your goals, cuts through legal jargon, and gives you clear steps to move forward.

Relatable and approachable

She understands the stress of legal challenges and meets you where you are.

Action focused

While others may talk, she delivers results.

Transparency first

Rates and communication are clear and up front, and every rate is posted before you call.

Fully remote

Retainers, payment, and strategy meetings are handled electronically, saving you time and travel.

In the public eye

A glimpse into Attorney Jasmine’s journey

Press conferences, advocacy in the public eye, and appearances on radio, television, and in news outlets. See more on the Media page.

Attorney Jasmine Mines with Karen Bass, Mayor of Los Angeles
Attorney Jasmine Mines speaking at a press conference
Attorney Jasmine Mines interviewed on television news
Attorney Jasmine Mines with Christina Swarns, Executive Director of the Innocence Project
  • ABC7
  • NBC4
  • KTLA 5
  • FOX 11
  • CBS2
  • KCAL 9
  • LA Weekly
  • 94.7 The Wave
  • 102.3 KJLH

Client reviews

Families who called when everything was on the line

★★★★★

“She is very aggressive in the courtroom she put the DA in his place and filed a few motions that got my case dismissed!”

John Marks, Google review
★★★★★

“Everything was on the line and I knew I had to get a bull dog to handle this case.”

Deanna Frazier, Google review
★★★★★

“Thank You for bringing my husband home and bringing our family back together!!”

Ashley DePaz, Google review

Client reviews describe one client’s experience and do not guarantee a similar outcome. Read more reviews.

Questions

Before you call

Do you take federal criminal cases?

Yes. Attorney Jasmine is admitted to practice in the U.S. District Court for the Central District of California. Federal cases start at $75,000.

Where do you take cases?

Criminal defense cases in Southern California, and car accident cases anywhere in California. Mines Law Firm is licensed in California only.

Is there a cost to talk about a car accident?

No. There is no upfront cost for a car accident case, and no attorney fee if there is no recovery.

Can I talk with Attorney Jasmine before I hire?

Yes, in a paid one on one consultation: $300 for 30 minutes or $600 for one hour, paid up front.

Do I have to come to an office?

No. Retainer agreements, payment, and strategy meetings are all handled remotely.

Are your rates negotiable?

No. Rates are firm and posted on the Rates and Services page.

Ready to hire a lawyer?

Do not let one moment define your future.

Call or text when you are ready to hire a lawyer, or send your case details online.

888-700-0093

Office
468 North Camden Drive, Suite 200
Beverly Hills, California 90210

Call or text
888-700-0093

Contacting the firm does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please share general details only.